Administration
Mark A. Widdowson

Mark A. Widdowson

Professor and Department Head
(540) 231-9836
Joe  Belcher

Joe Belcher

Director of Business and Staff Operations
540-231-9052
Lindy B. Cranwell

Lindy B. Cranwell

Director of International & Graduate Education
(540) 231-7296
Joseph E. Dove

Joseph E. Dove

Associate Professor of Practice
(540) 231-2307
Kathleen  Laskowski

Kathleen Laskowski

Director of Facilities/Operations and Major Grants Coordinator
(540) 231-3174
Kara Esparza Lattimer

Kara Esparza Lattimer

Director of Undergraduate Advising and Student Services
(540) 231-7148
Courtney  Sakry

Courtney Sakry

Director of External and Alumni Relations
(540) 231-0981
Sandi  Wagener

Sandi Wagener

Executive Assistant to the Department Head
(540)231-6068
 
Academic Advising and Support - Faculty and Staff
Lindy B. Cranwell

Lindy B. Cranwell

Director of International & Graduate Education
(540) 231-7296
Kara Esparza Lattimer

Kara Esparza Lattimer

Director of Undergraduate Advising and Student Services
(540) 231-7148
Sarah  Martin

Sarah Martin

Graduate Student Coordinator
540-231-6069
Teresa An Vu Wilson

Teresa An Vu Wilson

Advising & Student Support Assistant
(540) 231-9962
 
 
Financial Support
Joe  Belcher

Joe Belcher

Director of Business and Staff Operations
540-231-9052
Bonnie O. Franklin

Bonnie O. Franklin

Fiscal Technician
(540) 231-7145
Liz  Meadows

Liz Meadows

Fiscal Tech
540-231-3854
Kira  Ritter

Kira Ritter

Research Accounting Manager
540-231-2491
Becky  Schneider

Becky Schneider

Grants Specialist
540-231-9234
Suzanne C. Snow

Suzanne C. Snow

Fiscal Technician/Graduate Payroll
540-231-3854
Administrative Support Staff
Rachel  Atwell

Rachel Atwell

Program Administrative Support
(540) 231-7406
Debbie  Cooper

Debbie Cooper

Structural Engineering and Materials Program Administrative Assistant
(540) 231-4607
Breanna  Farmer

Breanna Farmer

Program Support Technician
231-6635
Arthur S Grocholski

Arthur S Grocholski

Administrative Ops Manager
 
Beth  Lucas

Beth Lucas

Senior Program Technician
(540) 231-4595
Sandy  Simpkins

Sandy Simpkins

CGPR Office Manager
(540) 231-5052
Marilyn B Stull

Marilyn B Stull

Administrative Assistant
 
Sandi  Wagener

Sandi Wagener

Executive Assistant to the Department Head
(540)231-6068
Technical Support Blacksburg Faculty and Staff
Bernardo A. Castellanos

Bernardo A. Castellanos

Research Scientist, Manager of W.C. English Geotechnical Research Laboratory
(540) 231-6091
Brett N. Farmer

Brett N. Farmer

Trades Technician IV
(540) 231-4211
Alec D. Flint

Alec D. Flint

Information System Specialist II
(540) 231-7037
Thomas E. Holdsworth

Thomas E. Holdsworth

Computer/Media Specialist
 
Milko  M.

Milko M.

Information Systems Specialist II
231-7037
Technical Support Occoquan Laboratory Faculty and Staff
Dongmei  Alvi

Dongmei Alvi

Research Associate
Occoquan Watershed Monitoring Laboratory
703-361-5606
Douglas A. Holladay

Douglas A. Holladay

Laboratory and Research Practitioner III
Occoquan Watershed Monitoring Laboratory
(703) 361-5606, ext. 115
Mark E. Lucas

Mark E. Lucas

Laboratory and Research Practitioner III
Occoquan Watershed Monitoring Laboratory
(703) 361-5606, ext. 115
Harold E. Post II

Harold E. Post II

Research Associate
Occoquan Watershed Monitoring Laboratory
(703) 361-5606
George D. Underwood III

George D. Underwood III

Laboratory and Research Practitioner IV
Occoquan Watershed Monitoring Laboratory
(703) 361-5606, ext. 115
Joan B. Wirt

Joan B. Wirt

Laboratory Specialist
Occoquan Watershed Monitoring Laboratory
(703) 361-5606, ext. 126